Luxury4Play.com banner

1 - 20 of 21 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
531 Posts
He will say what he has said in several other places.

The details in the original ad did not jive at all with the known facts of the first production F1. I emailed the seller yesterday and while I did not receive a reply (didn't really expect one) the wording in the ad was changed and no longer references the car as the 'first' now.

Unfortunately sites like Jalopnik, TopGear and WorldCarFans have picked up the story and run with it. Great for the advertiser as he gets lots of free publicity, but the spread of misinformation is never a good thing.

The photos supplied in the ad show chassis #013 from when BingoSports was selling the car last January. I don't believe that's the car being offered as #013 has significantly more miles than what is claimed in the ad.

There is another F1 in Japan that fits the description and has been for sale under similar terms for quite a while. I suspect this ad is another attempt to broker that particular car.
I received a reply via email from the listing agent today. He basically sidestepped my questions on providing the actual chassis number of the car which is not strange behavior for an agent/broker in these situations. The only real comment that was made was that the seller had a change of heart and pulled the car off the market. He did offer to keep me informed if the situation changes.

The ad originally claimed the car was the first F1 built after the prototypes and if that were true the chassis number was #002. The car was built for the Brunei Royal Family and painted Dorchester Grey. A source who was able to access the garages in Brunei last year confirmed the car was still there and I don't believe it or the other 6 McLaren F1s they have will be leaving anytime soon. Here's an image of #002:



I thought the ad may be referring to chassis #001 which was silver, but the year they have listed of 1995 would obviously be incorrect. Here is that car which is believed to be in Europe somewhere:



Last but not least the asking price is far too low for the first car with almost no mileage. We saw what was basically the last new F1 sold by McLaren (#065) bring over $4M at auction in late 2008 with about the same number of miles. Also just this past weekend in Monterey a mid-production car (#062) was sold for $3.575M USD including fees with ~3,500 miles on the odometer.

I think it is a good bet that if the first McLaren F1 were truly available the asking price would exceed the selling price of #062 by a considerable amount. I am also fairly sure that the method used to sell such an important car would not be a broker's ad on Jameslist. ;)

>8^)
ER
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
508 Posts
He will say what he has said in several other places.



I received a reply via email from the listing agent today. He basically sidestepped my questions on providing the actual chassis number of the car which is not strange behavior for an agent/broker in these situations. The only real comment that was made was that the seller had a change of heart and pulled the car off the market. He did offer to keep me informed if the situation changes.

The ad originally claimed the car was the first F1 built after the prototypes and if that were true the chassis number was #002. The car was built for the Brunei Royal Family and painted Dorchester Grey. A source who was able to access the garages in Brunei last year confirmed the car was still there and I don't believe it or the other 6 McLaren F1s they have will be leaving anytime soon. Here's an image of #002:



I thought the ad may be referring to chassis #001 which was silver, but the year they have listed of 1995 would obviously be incorrect. Here is that car which is believed to be in Europe somewhere:



Last but not least the asking price is far too low for the first car with almost no mileage. We saw what was basically the last new F1 sold by McLaren (#065) bring over $4M at auction in late 2008 with about the same number of miles. Also just this past weekend in Monterey a mid-production car (#062) was sold for $3.575M USD including fees with ~3,500 miles on the odometer.

I think it is a good bet that if the first McLaren F1 were truly available the asking price would exceed the selling price of #062 by a considerable amount. I am also fairly sure that the method used to sell such an important car would not be a broker's ad on Jameslist. ;)

>8^)
ER
Wow. You are on top of your game! Shame about the car
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
248 Posts
...I am also fairly sure that the method used to sell such an important car would not be a broker's ad on Jameslist. ;)...
My thoughts exactly. The sellers claims were illegitimate. Before I even looked up current F1 market prices I knew 3 million US for the #1 would be the steal of the century.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
531 Posts
The part I find most surprising in it all is that here we have an F1 that actually crosses the block at a major auction this past weekend and sells for a near record price of $3.25M +10% commission.



That's a real story right there!! :clap:

Instead the one that makes headlines is a private broker who lists an ad on the web with fuzzy details and borrowed photos. :laugh:

>8^)
ER
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
531 Posts
Their website is showing archived photos of #064 which passed through their hands back in 2003. They've also had #013 and #045 at different times. I don't see anything new in their current inventory but they may be attempting to broker another F1 somewhere in the world. Best to call them and ask if you have an interest.

>8^)
ER
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
One of 23 allocated 1994 cars. One of 5 silver coloured. Not #018 for sure (it has beige interior). 11 000 km on the clock.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
531 Posts
Do you have a link? Description sounds like #013 again and I'm not sure where that one has ended up after its little world tour in 2007 but it was last seen in Japan.

>8^)
ER
 
1 - 20 of 21 Posts
Top